Xoediac
Roleplaying n00b
Chronomancer
Posts: 11
|
Post by Xoediac on Jul 10, 2007 15:01:30 GMT -5
01 - Vagrant Story (Beat about 17 Times) 02 - Final Fantasy IV (Yes IV ... not VI) 03 - Guilty Gear XX (Millia Rage ^_^) 04 - Star Ocean 2 (Beware the "Silver Trumpet") 05 - Mega Man 3 (Mostly 'cause of the music ...) 06 - Super Metroid (Wish "Fusion" was better) 07 - Final Fantasy VI (Aargh ... too many Square-Enix games) 08 - Chrono Trigger (Chrono Cross could have been so much better) 09 - Breath of Fire 3 (Always quit before desert though) 10 - Super Mario RPG (PLAYABLE BOWSER!!!) ... 11 - Legend of Zelda: Link to the Past (Fuck 3-D)
Some others I may like better, but this is probably more a list of games with infinite replay value to me. Wanted to Post Final Fantasy XII, but it's so long ... and I've never beaten it yet. Still very fun to play though.
|
|
|
Post by Reyn Crovense on Jul 16, 2007 8:16:34 GMT -5
1. Harvest Moon 64 2. Shin Megami Tensei 3. Final Fantasy VI 4. Skies of Arcadia 5. Chrono Trigger 6. Final Fantasy VIII 7. Uncharted Waters: New Horizons 8. Persona 9. Suikoden IV 10. Suikoden
I wish this was a definitive list, but there are so many games that pass a certain point, and it's difficult to narrow it down to 10, this is pretty much just how I feel at the immediate moment.
|
|
wynter71
Straight Edge Dice Roller
Posts: 4
|
Post by wynter71 on Jul 23, 2007 21:14:10 GMT -5
1. Tropico 2. Evil Genious 3. Sim City 3000 Unlimited 4. Rollercoaster Tycoon 5. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic 6. Star Wars: The Sith Lords 7. The Sims 8. Gauntlet (yes, old school) 9. Reel Deel Slots (only way I'll see mass money) 10. Neverwinter Nights!
I seem to like micromanagement, yes...control!
|
|
thebahz
Straight Edge Dice Roller
Posts: 9
|
Post by thebahz on Sept 3, 2007 18:42:22 GMT -5
Um, I hope I don't date myself too much here. No more than my wife, at any rate.
In no particular order:
1. The Bard's Tale Trilogy (1985,86,87) 2. SSI's "Gold Box" Series (Pool of Radiance, Azure Bonds, et. al.) 3. Knights of the Old Republic I & II 4. Ultima 4, 5, and 6 5. Tie Fighter & X-Wing 6. Anything by John Tiller 7. Wing Commander I, II, III, and IV 8. Baldur's Gate & Sequels/Offspring 9. M.U.L.E. 10. System Shock I & II
Lots of old school RPGs here - some of which I played on a Commodore 64.
|
|
Chase
Knight in Greyhawk
Anthropomorphisist
Fuckin' Silver Snakes!
Posts: 145
|
Post by Chase on Dec 26, 2007 16:26:25 GMT -5
I don't have a listing, but I guess I could list off some games....
1) Skies of Arcadia 2) Bloody Roar (yay for shifters!) 3) Mario RPG 4) Smash Bros. (melee) 5) Pokemon(s) 6) Klonoa 7) Conker 64 8) Link to the past 9) Mario 3 10) Oblivion
|
|
|
Post by Reyn Crovense on Sept 2, 2008 15:09:38 GMT -5
Um, I hope I don't date myself too much here. No more than my wife, at any rate. In no particular order: 1. The Bard's Tale Trilogy (1985,86,87) 2. SSI's "Gold Box" Series (Pool of Radiance, Azure Bonds, et. al.) 3. Knights of the Old Republic I & II 4. Ultima 4, 5, and 6 5. Tie Fighter & X-Wing 6. Anything by John Tiller 7. Wing Commander I, II, III, and IV 8. Baldur's Gate & Sequels/Offspring 9. M.U.L.E. 10. System Shock I & II Lots of old school RPGs here - some of which I played on a Commodore 64. Old school indeed. A very respectable list. I feel like need to redo mine. Ultima 6 is one of the greatest classic western RPG's of our time (and one of the most morally ambiguous ones, talk about a precursor to the sandbox genre. Although I suppose that goes to most Ultima games)
|
|